Executive Gov
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news
No Result
View All Result
Executive Gov
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news
No Result
View All Result
Executive Gov
No Result
View All Result
Home Acquisition & Procurement

Report: Trump Mulls UAE’s Classified Briefing Request Over F-35 Procurement

by Jane Edwards
November 7, 2017
in Acquisition & Procurement, News
Report: Trump Mulls UAE’s Classified Briefing Request Over F-35 Procurement


Report: Trump Mulls UAE’s Classified Briefing Request Over F-35 ProcurementThe White House has agreed to assess the United Arab Emirates’ request to begin discussions on the Middle Eastern country’s plan to buy Lockheed Martin-built F-35 fighter jets from the U.S. government, Defense News reported Saturday.

President Donald Trump’s plan to consider UAE’s request for a classified briefing over F-35s deviates from the Obama administration’s Qualitative Military Edge policy with Israel.

Table of Contents

  • You might also like
  • How NRO, NGA & Space Force Finally Settled Their Commercial ISR Dispute
  • House OKs Stopgap Bill to Fund Government Through Dec. 11
  • ICE to Award Contract to Process Voter Data for Fraud Detection Push

You might also like

How NRO, NGA & Space Force Finally Settled Their Commercial ISR Dispute

House OKs Stopgap Bill to Fund Government Through Dec. 11

ICE to Award Contract to Process Voter Data for Fraud Detection Push

QME seeks to provide military assistance and weapons systems to Israel to help the country build up its national defense against regional threats on a unilateral basis.

The report said the plan to consider talks with UAE also reflects the U.S. government’s intent to honor the U.S.-UAE Defense Cooperation Agreement signed in May.

“The Trump team has agreed to consider the request,” a former Defense Department official told Defense News.

“It’s not a ‘yes’ yet, but I’m pretty sure it’s going to happen once the dust settles,” added the official, who was alluding to the rift between Qatar and other Middle Eastern countries such as UAE, Bahrain and Saudi Arabia.

Stay connected via Google News
Follow us for the latest travel updates and guides.
Add as preferred source on Google
Share5Tweet19
Previous Post

Navy’s 40 Cyber Mission Force Teams Reach Full Operational Capability Status

Next Post

NASA to Integrate 23 Cameras Into Mars 2020 Rover

Recommended For You

MITRE Study Finds Acquisition Security Rules Slowing Defense Procurement Timelines

by Kristen Smith
February 9, 2026
MITRE’s FAST Study warns that outdated acquisition security processes are slowing defense procurement.

A new MITRE study concludes that the Department of War's acquisition reforms aimed at accelerating fielding timelines could be undermined by industrial security processes that have not kept...

Read moreDetails

Christopher Wray: ‘Almost Half’ of FBI’s 5K Counterintelligence Investigations Linked to China

by Jane Edwards
July 9, 2020
Christopher Wray: 'Almost Half' of FBI's 5K Counterintelligence Investigations Linked to China

FBI Director Christopher Wray said China is using cyber-intrusion techniques and bribing “trusted insiders” to steal U.S. intellectual property during the COVID-19 pandemic. Wray said almost 50 percent of...

Read moreDetails

GSA Creates Technology Law Unit as Part of Service Modernization Initiatives

by Jamie Bennet
November 15, 2022
GSA Creates Technology Law Unit as Part of Service Modernization Initiatives

The General Services Administration has established a technology law division that will provide legal support to the agency's tech-focused components.GSA said Thursday the new unit within the Office...

Read moreDetails

FedRAMP Launches Help Center

by Jane Edwards
October 16, 2024
FedRAMP Launches Help Center

The Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program has introduced a new help center to provide additional support for agencies, cloud service providers—a.k.a. CSPs—acquisition professionals, third-party assessment organizations and...

Read moreDetails

War Department Seeks Scalable Counter-sUAS Sensors

by Miles Jamison
February 13, 2026
Drone swarm. DOW has issued a solicitation seeking scalable counter-small unmanned aerial system sensing technologies.

The Department of War has issued an area of interest solicitation seeking scalable counter-small unmanned aerial system, or C-sUAS, sensing technologies.What Capabilities Is DOW Requesting?The Defense Innovation Unit said...

Read moreDetails
Sign Up For Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our mailing list to receives daily updates direct to your inbox!
Invalid email address
Your privacy is guranteed.
Thanks for subscribing!

Sponsors

About ExecutiveGov

ExecutiveGov, published by Executive Mosaic, is a site dedicated to the news and headlines in the federal government. ExecutiveGov serves as a news source for the hot topics and issues facing federal government departments and agencies such as Gov 2.0, cybersecurity policy, health IT, green IT and national security. We also aim to spotlight various federal government employees and interview key government executives whose impact resonates beyond their agency.

CATEGORIES

  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Announcements
  • Articles
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Australia
  • Awards
  • Big Data & Analytics News
  • C4ISR
  • C5ISR
  • Cloud
  • Contract Awards
  • Cybersecurity
  • Defense And Intelligence
  • Defense Security Cooperation
  • Department of War
  • DHS
  • Digital Assets
  • Digital Modernization
  • Events
  • Executive Moves
  • Executive Spotlights
  • Federal Civilian
  • Financial Reports
  • Foreign Military Sales
  • General News
  • GovCon Expert
  • Government Cloud
  • Government Technology
  • GSA
  • Healthcare IT
  • Industry News
  • Intelligence Community
  • Legislation
  • M&A Activity
  • Middle East
  • National Security
  • News
  • Policy Updates
  • Press Releases
  • Profiles
  • Space
  • Technology
  • Videos
  • Wash100
Sign Up For Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our mailing list to receives daily updates direct to your inbox!
Invalid email address
Your privacy is guranteed.
Thanks for subscribing!

Copyright 2026 Executive Mosaic. All Rights Reserved. Site Archive

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news

Copyright 2026 Executive Mosaic. All Rights Reserved. Site Archive

Get your free GovCon news!

Get your latest GovCon news and insights. Become a VIP and subscribe to the GovConWire Daily News.

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Thanks for subscribing!